Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›FPSO›John Agyekum Kufuor FPSO arrives offshore Ghana
FPSO

April 11, 2017 · about 9 years ago

John Agyekum Kufuor FPSO arrives offshore Ghana

The newbuild FPSO John Agyekum Kufuor, to be used for the giant Sankofa oil and gas development offshore Ghana, has reportedly reached the West African nation’s waters. According to a local news website Graphic, the FPSO is now undergoing mooring operations at the Offshore Cape Three Points (OCTP) i

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The newbuild FPSO John Agyekum Kufuor, to be used for the giant Sankofa oil and gas development offshore Ghana, has reportedly reached the West African nation’s waters.

According to a local news website Graphic , the FPSO is now undergoing mooring operations at the Offshore Cape Three Points (OCTP) in the Tano Basin.

The vessel will handle the oil production of the Sankofa and Gye Nyame fields 60 km off the coast of Ghana. Oil will then be offloaded to tankers and sold to the international market.

A total number of 18 subsea wells will be connected to the FPSO.

The OCTP block comprises five fields: Sankofa Main (non associated gas), Sankofa East (non associated gas), Gye Nyame (non associated gas), Sankofa East Cenomanian (oil), Sankofa East Campanian (oil). It is operated by the Italian oil firm Eni with 44.44 percent stake.

Other partners in the project are Vitol with 35.56 percent, and the Ghana National Petroleum Corporation (GNPC), with 20 percent.

FPSO John Agyekum Kufuor

The FPSO was built in Singapore by Keppel Shipyard and was named in February by Ghana’s First Lady, Rebecca Akufo-Addo , after Ghana’s President Emeritus, John Agyekum Kufuor .

According to specs, it is 333 meters in length and 60 meters wide, has a storage capacity of 1.7 million barrels, a double hull to reduce environmental risks, and a treatment capacity of 58,000 oil barrels per day. Also, it has a design life of 20 years without dry docking and can be moored in an average water depth of 1,000m with a total topside weight of almost 15,000 tonnes.

The FPSO’s gas injection capacity is 150 mmscfd while the maximum future gas export capacity is 210 mmscfd.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

FPSOInfrastructureProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free