Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›New Director of International Sales for Rohr-Idreco
Dredging

June 15, 2017 · about 9 years ago

New Director of International Sales for Rohr-Idreco

Rohr-Idreco Dredge Systems Europe has appointed Alex Westendarp Knol as Director of International Sales, located in the Netherlands. Fulco Vrooland, Managing Director of the European Operations, said: “I am delighted to have Alex on board. We have been aggressively expanding our markets to the Far E

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Rohr-Idreco Dredge Systems Europe has appointed Alex Westendarp Knol as Director of International Sales, located in the Netherlands.

Fulco Vrooland, Managing Director of the European Operations , said: “I am delighted to have Alex on board. We have been aggressively expanding our markets to the Far East, Africa and Latin America, next to our traditional European, Russian and North American markets.”

“Alex’s deep knowledge of the Latin American and other markets will further enhance the Idreco team’s ability to pursue opportunities in the mining and deep digging hydrodam industries.”

Alex has an extensive background in the dredging industry. His most recent position was with Damen as Area Sales Manager for Latin America for the past five years.

Before that, he worked for Boskalis in both technical and commercial roles.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free