Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Lundin gets go-ahead to drill Barents Sea well
Fossil Energy

July 7, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Lundin gets go-ahead to drill Barents Sea well

The Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD) has granted Lundin Norway a drilling permit for wellbore 7219/12-2 S in the Barents Sea off Norway. The NPD said on Friday that the wellbore 7219/12-2 S would be drilled from the Ocean Rig-owned Leiv Eiriksson drilling rig. The drilling program for the well

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD) has granted Lundin Norway a drilling permit for wellbore 7219/12-2 S in the Barents Sea off Norway.

The NPD said on Friday that the wellbore 7219/12-2 S would be drilled from the Ocean Rig-owned Leiv Eiriksson drilling rig.

The drilling program for the well relates to the drilling of a wildcat well in production license 533 operated by Lundin Norway with an ownership interest of 35 percent.

The licensees in the license are Aker BP and DEA Norge with 35 and 30 percent interest.

The area in this license consists of blocks 7219/12 and 7220/10. The well will be drilled about 20 kilometers west of the Alta 7220/10-1 discovery well in production license 609.

The NPD added that production license 533 was awarded on May 15, 2009, in the 20th licensing round on the Norwegian shelf.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyExploration & Production

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free