Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Report: Four Dead in Explosion on Tanker in STX Yard
Shipbuilding

August 21, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Report: Four Dead in Explosion on Tanker in STX Yard

Four people have lost their lives in an explosion at an STX Offshore & Shipbuilding yard in South Korea, Yonhap News Agency cited the national fire agency. The incident occurred on an oil tanker under construction at the yard in Changwon, South Gyeongsang Province around 11:30 am local time on Augus

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Four people have lost their lives in an explosion at an STX Offshore & Shipbuilding yard in South Korea, Yonhap News Agency cited the national fire agency.

The incident occurred on an oil tanker under construction at the yard in Changwon, South Gyeongsang Province around 11:30 am local time on August 20.

At the time, the workers, in their 30s to 50s, were conducting painting operations inside the tanker at the plant which is located some 450km away from Seoul.

The 74,000 dwt tanker is reportedly being constructed for a Greek shipping company and was earlier scheduled for delivery in October.

The cause of the explosion was not familiar at the time of the reports. Local authorities have launched an investigation into the incident.

World Maritime News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free