Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Fincantieri to Extend Silversea’s Silver Spirit
Shipbuilding

September 27, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Fincantieri to Extend Silversea’s Silver Spirit

Cruise company Silversea has unveiled plans for its first-ever ship lengthening, as it agreed with Italian shipbuilder Fincantieri to transform the company’s 2009-built Silver Spirit. The works will take place early next year at Fincantieri’s Palermo shipyard. Starting in early March, Silver Spirit

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Cruise company Silversea has unveiled plans for its first-ever ship lengthening, as it agreed with Italian shipbuilder Fincantieri to transform the company’s 2009-built Silver Spirit.

The works will take place early next year at Fincantieri’s Palermo shipyard. Starting in early March, Silver Spirit will be lengthened by inserting a prebuilt 49-foot-long midsection housing 6 silver suites, 26 veranda suites and 2 panorama suites. Technical upgrades will also be implemented, according to the shipbuilder.

“Based on the wonderful feedback from guests sailing aboard our beautiful Silver Muse, we believe the comprehensive makeover we have planned for Silver Spirit will enrich the onboard experience and be equally appreciated by guests,” Christian Sauleau, Executive Vice President of Fleet Operations for Silversea Cruises, said.

“The lengthening of a ship always entails a rare level of complexity in a sector with already high technological content as the cruise one is,” Giorgio Rizzo, Senior Vice President Services of Fincantieri , said.

The 36,009 gross ton vessel can currently accommodate 608 guests and 412 crew.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free