Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Maria Creek Dredging Program in Full Swing
Dredging

January 19, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Maria Creek Dredging Program in Full Swing

Kingston District Council has just released the latest update on the Maria Creek dredging project, saying that – to date – they have removed approximately 21.000 cubic meters of material from the Maria Creek channel. Around 19.500 has been removed by the Long Reach Excavator and 1.500 by council’s d

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Kingston District Council has just released the latest update on the Maria Creek dredging project, saying that – to date – they have removed approximately 21.000 cubic meters of material from the Maria Creek channel.

Around 19.500 has been removed by the Long Reach Excavator and 1.500 by council’s dredger.

“ Unfortunately, council had to cease dredging works this week due to a combination of poor water quality and low tides which resulted in exceedances under council’s Dredging Maintenance and Monitoring Plan ,” they said in the release.

“ Fortunately, water quality has now improved and dredging works will resume tomorrow, Saturday 20th January. The long reach excavator will continue to work in conjunction with the dredger .”

Council anticipates that a further 20,000 still needs to be removed due to material flowing down the creek and entering the channel.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free