Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›International Seaways Chooses Scrubbers for Its VLCCs
Green Marine

September 25, 2018 · about 8 years ago

International Seaways Chooses Scrubbers for Its VLCCs

International Seaways is to install scrubbers on up to ten very large crude carriers (VLCCs).

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

US-based tanker shipping company International Seaways has signed contracts for the purchase and installation of exhaust gas cleaning systems on seven of its modern very large crude carriers (VLCCs).

The agreements with Norway’s Clean Marine AS and a qualified system installer include an option for a further three systems covering the remaining three modern VLCCs in International Seaways’ fleet.

The company said that the seven scrubbers are all to be installed prior to January 1, 2020, when the new 0.5% IMO sulfur emission cap goes into effect. The seven scrubber units are intended to be funded with available liquidity.

“Following significant economic analysis and evaluation of different systems, we are pleased to have executed contracts to install scrubbers on a large portion of our VLCC fleet,” said Lois Zabrocky , President and CEO of International Seaways.

“In addition to being well positioned to capitalize on a market recovery based on International Seaways’ sizeable high-quality fleet, our scrubber initiative also strengthens the company’s ability to take advantage of a potential strong tanker market resulting from the IMO regulations, as both crude and product tankers stand to benefit from increased transportation demand.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineBusiness & FinanceRules & Regulation

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free