Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›SeaRenergy Opens Dutch Office
Offshore Wind

September 28, 2018 · about 8 years ago

SeaRenergy Opens Dutch Office

The Germany-based SeaRenergy B.V. has opened a new office in the Netherlands.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Germany-based SeaRenergy B.V. has opened a new office in the Netherlands.

The new office is located in The Hague and will be led by Maarten Verjaal as the Managing Director.

“While the market in Germany gets more and more mature, the Netherlands is still a growth market not only for wind farms to be developed and constructed in the coming years but also for our services to fabricators and marine contractors,” said Managing Director of SeaRenergy Dr. Benjamin Vordemfelde .

With the Dutch office, Verjaal said that the Hamburg-headquartered company wants to make sure it is close to future clients and to develop the same offshore services as in Germany and elsewhere.

“We are excited to expand our business in the Netherlands and to explore new partnerships,” Verjaal said.

Founded in 2010, SeaRenergy provides turnkey solutions for the offshore wind sector, which include the whole value chain from T&I concepts to installation and O&M. The company also offers consulting and engineering services, as well as offshore marine and QHSE services.

To remind, SeaRenergy recently secured a contract by Petrofac to support the hook-up and commissioning of TenneT’s 900MW BorWin3 HVDC platform (BorWin gamma) once the topside is installed.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free