Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Germany looking to increase investments in LNG terminals
Clean Fuel

March 28, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Germany looking to increase investments in LNG terminals

The German government has approved a plan that would make it easier for companies to invest in new LNG terminals in order to diversify the country’s sources of gas.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The German government has approved a plan that would make it easier for companies to invest in new LNG terminals in order to diversify the country’s sources of gas.

The federal government noted in a statement that the legislation is important for the supply security of gas, as well as competitiveness, in Germany. It is looking to expand the number of supply routes and sources as much as possible.

The government noted that in order to transfer natural gas from vessels to the transmission network, the missing infrastructure has to be built.

So far, the construction of an LNG import terminal was the responsibility of private companies, which has so far proven unattractive. Additionally, a pipeline connecting the terminal to the national transmission network is required. The costs of the connecting pipeline should also be covered by the project proponent.

With the new legislation, network operator, not the project proponent, will be required to provide the connection from the terminal to the transmission network. The construction and maintenance costs will, therefore, be transferred to the end consumer although the rise in service costs should be negligible for the consumers, the government said.

At the moment, there are three LNG import projects proposed in Germany, namely the Brunsbuettel facility, one at Wilhelmshaven, and another at chemical firm Dow’s Stade site.

The legislation is yet to be approved by the parliament, the statement reads.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free