Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Taiwan’s Wisdom Marine Receives Newbuild Supramax Amis Queen
Shipbuilding

April 12, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Taiwan’s Wisdom Marine Receives Newbuild Supramax Amis Queen

This is the second newbuild vessel Wisdom Marine is receiving this year.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Taiwanese shipping company Wisdom Marine Lines received a newbuild Supramax bulk carrier as the 63,000 dwt Amis Queen was delivered from Japan.

The 200-meter ship was built by Imabari Shipbuilding’s Iwagi Zosen yard under a contract from February 2018.

Wisdom Marine said the Amis Queen, which has a capacity of 80,500 cbm, would be chartered in Europe. According to VesselsValue, AIS data shows the vessel is currently underway with Vancouver as its stated destination.

This is the second newbuild vessel Wisdom Marine is receiving this year after the 34,000 dwt bulker Daiwan Miracle was handed over to Wisdom Marine in Japan on April 2, 2019.

The arrival of Amis Queen brings the total number of dry bulk vessels in Wisdom Marine’s fleet to 131, mostly consisting of Handysize and Supramax bulkers. Data from the company’s fleet list reveals that the company has an additional 12 vessels on order from different Japanese shipbuilders. The final vessel currently on order is scheduled to be delivered in June 2021.

Wisdom Marine owns a diverse fleet of bulkers with a focus on Handysize and Supramax bulkers.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free