Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Woodside misses at Achernar offshore well
Fossil Energy

July 17, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Woodside misses at Achernar offshore well

Australian oil and gas company Woodside has reportedly drilled a duster at its Achernar prospect in the Dampier sub-basin offshore W. Australia.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Australian oil and gas company Woodside has reportedly drilled a duster at its Achernar prospect in the Dampier sub-basin offshore W. Australia.

The piece of news on the Achernar drilling outcome was shared on Wednesday by BHP, Woodside’s partner in the WA-28-P permit where the well is located.

BHP said that the Achernar well, spudded in May, came up dry and was plugged an abandoned.

The well was drilled at a water depth of 122 meters and had targeted gas, in an early Jurassic North Rankin bed reservoir, near the existing gas discoveries at North Rankin and Lambert Deep. The total well depth was 3285 meters. The Achernar well was drilled using the Ocean Apex semi-submersible drilling rig, owned by Diamond Offshore.

The closest landfall to the permit area are the islands of the Dampier Archipelago, which are approximately 85 km south south-east at the closest point.

BHP did not provide any further update on the expected activities in the WA-28-P license. Woodside has previously planned drilling up to six exploration and appraisal wells in the license, however, it has been said that those wells would be decided on based on the Achernar results.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Also, i f you’re interested in showcasing your company, product or technology on Offshore Energy Today please contact us via our advertising form where you can also see our media kit.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free