Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Eni hits gas and condensate in Ken Bau prospect offshore Vietnam
Fossil Energy

July 24, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Eni hits gas and condensate in Ken Bau prospect offshore Vietnam

Eni has proven the presence of gas and condensate in the Ken Bau prospect located in the exploration block 114 in the Song Hong Basin, offshore Vietnam.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Italian oil and gas company Eni has proven the presence of gas and condensate in the Ken Bau prospect located in the exploration block 114 in the Song Hong Basin, offshore Vietnam.

Eni Vietnam is the Operator of Block 114 with a 50% share; ESSAR E&P holds the remaining 50%.

Eni informed on Wednesday that the well result indicates a significant potential of the hydrocarbon accumulation.

The exploration well Ken Bau 1X has been drilled at a depth of 95m below water level, and reaches a total depth of 3606m, encountering several intervals of gas and condensate sandstone interbedded with Miocene age shale, with an estimated net reservoir thickness in excess of 100m.

Ken Bau 1X well was plugged and abandoned ahead of the original plan due to technical issues, prior to reaching deeper levels that could hold significant additional resources. Eni is already planning a drilling campaign early next year to fully assess the substantial upside of the discovery.

According to Eni, Ken Bau 1X results represent a significant breakthrough for evaluating the exploration potential in the Song Hong basin, where Eni Vietnam also operates with a 100% share in the neighboring Block 116.

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Also, i f you’re interested in showcasing your company, product or technology on Offshore Energy Today, please contact us via our advertising form where you can also see our media kit.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free