Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Two Crew Killed on Tanker off Dutch Caribbean
Green Marine

September 9, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Two Crew Killed on Tanker off Dutch Caribbean

The crew members were killed in a reported stabbing incident.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Two Filipino sailors have reportedly been stabbed to death aboard an Italian-flagged tanker off the coast of the Caribbean island of St. Eustatius.

The incident was reported to local authorities and the Caribbean Netherlands Police Force KPCN Forensic Department, along with the Dutch Caribbean Coast Guard, were deployed to investigate the double homicide, according to local reports.

The 2011-built Aframax tanker, RGB Gino Ferretti, was sailing from Brazil’s Suape Port to St. Eustatius when the incident occurred. The ship is operated by Italy’s Rizzo-Bottiglieri-De Carlini Armatori (RBD).

RGB Gino Ferretti arrived in Oranje Bay Harbour on September 5 where the suspect had been expected to be transported off the tanker. Bureaucratic obstacles are believed to be causing a delay in the procedure and the suspect remained in custody aboard the tanker, the reports further said.

The 107,500 dwt tanker was in international waters at the time of the incident and vessels travelling in international waters are generally subject to the laws of their respective flag state.

World Maritime News has reached out to local authorities and will update the article should more information become available.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free