Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›ExxonMobil adds three offshore blocks to Brazilian portfolio
Fossil Energy

September 11, 2019 · about 7 years ago

ExxonMobil adds three offshore blocks to Brazilian portfolio

Oil major ExxonMobil has won three offshore exploration blocks in the Sergipe-Alagoas basin as part of Brazil’s first permanent bidding round.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Oil major ExxonMobil has won three offshore exploration blocks in the Sergipe-Alagoas basin as part of Brazil’s first permanent bidding round.

As part of the first cycle of the permanent round, the country’s regulator, the National Agency of Petroleum, Natural Gas and Biofuels (ANP), auctioned 33 blocks in the Sergipe-Alagoas, Parnaíba, Potiguar and Recôncavo basins, and 12 areas with marginal accumulations in the Potiguar, Sergipe-Alagoas, Recôncavo and Espírito Santo basins.

For exploration blocks, the total bonus collected was R$ 15.32 million ($3.8m) with a forecast of R$ 309.8 million ($75.9M) in investments. For areas with marginal accumulations, the total bonus was R$ 6.98 million, with a forecast of R$ 10.5 million in investments.

The consortium of ExxonMobil, Murphy Oil, and Enauta has won three blocks in the Sergipe-Alagoas basin. ExxoMobil, as the operator, got a 50% interest and Murphy Oil and Enauta 20% and 30%, respectively, in blocks SEAL-M-505, SEAL-M-575, and SEAL-M-637.

The signing bonuses for the three blocks were R$ 2.7 million, R$3.1 million, and R$ 2.04 million.

Brazil’s first Permanent Offer round permanently offers a portfolio of blocks and areas with marginal accumulations for oil and natural gas exploration and production. Thus, companies, especially those not yet in Brazil, have the opportunity to study these areas without the time limitations that traditional rounds provide.

According to ANP, this was Brazil’s first auction in 20 years without the participation of the country’s state-owned oil and gas giant, Petrobras.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Also, i f you’re interested in showcasing your company, product or technology on Offshore Energy Today, please contact us via our advertising form where you can also see our media kit.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free