Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Jera starts using GasLog LNG newbuild
Clean Fuel

May 12, 2020 · about 6 years ago

Jera starts using GasLog LNG newbuild

Japan’s liquefied natural gas trading giant Jera has started using a brand new LNG carrier as part of a long-term charter deal with GasLog. To remind, Greece-based LNG shipper GasLog revealed last week it would take delivery of GasLog Wales from South Korea’s Samsung Heavy. The 180,000 cubic meter c

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
GasLog Wales LNG carrier
Courtesy of GasLog

Japan’s liquefied natural gas trading giant Jera has started using a brand new LNG carrier as part of a long-term charter deal with GasLog.

To remind, Greece-based LNG shipper GasLog revealed last week it would take delivery of GasLog Wales from South Korea’s Samsung Heavy.

The 180,000 cubic meter cargo capacity LNG carrier with dual fuel medium speed propulsion started its 12-year charter with Jera on Monday.

The 297 meters long newbuild features GTT’s Mark III Flex Plus containment system but also latest technological developments in cargo containment and boil-off gas management.

The LNG carrier is the second of seven vessels GasLog will be taking delivery of through the third quarter of 2021.

GasLog chief executive Paul Wogan said the GasLog Wales delivery was “safe and on budget despite the many challenges presented by the Covid-19 coronavirus pandemic”.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelLNGInfrastructureVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free