Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Nylacast snaps us Supergrip
Subsea

August 12, 2020 · about 6 years ago

Nylacast snaps us Supergrip

The Leicestershire based Nylacast has acquired subsea engineering firm Supergrip. Nylacast Group specialises in the design, development and supply of precision engineered polymer solutions. The company employs over 400 staff at its headquarters. Group services a global market through its two divisio

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Nylacast acqires subsea engineering firm Supergrip
Supergrip

The Leicestershire based Nylacast has acquired subsea engineering firm Supergrip.

Nylacast Group specialises in the design, development and supply of precision engineered polymer solutions.

The company employs over 400 staff at its headquarters.

Group services a global market through its two divisions; Nylacast Automotive and Nylacast Engineered Products.

Specifically, the acquisition will see Supergrip become a wholly-owned subsidiary of Nylacast Engineered Products, whilst preserving its independence.

Gordon Conlon , ddirector at Supergrip, said:

“Darren and myself are proud of what we have achieved at Supergrip since the rebranding in January 2015.

“We have seen significant growth in the business and the company is becoming known in the industry for delivering innovative, high-quality solutions.

“However, we were also aware that we had reached a point where we would need additional support to grow the company further.

“This is an incredibly exciting time and with an already huge synergy between both companies, this will help drive our growth further.

The investment will enable us to offer increased support to our clients and allow us to develop alternative markets to increase demand for our products.”

Mussa Mahomed , Nylacast Group CEO, also said:

“The acquisition brings together two successful, engineering-led, companies.

“We are looking forward to working with Gordon, Darren, and the team at Supergrip to assist the company in reaching its obvious potential.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipmentInfrastructureTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free