Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›US LNG exports up on week
Clean Fuel

December 11, 2020 · about 5 years ago

US LNG exports up on week

Exports of the chilled fuel from liquefied natural gas (LNG) facilities in the United States have jumped from the previous week.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
US LNG exports up on week
Courtesy of Cheniere Energy

Exports of the chilled fuel from liquefied natural gas (LNG) facilities in the United States have jumped from the previous week.

A total of 22 vessels departed the US LNG export facilities during the week between December 3 and December 9, the United States Energy Information Administration report shows.

The 22 vessels had a combined LNG-carrying capacity of 81 Billion cubic feet (Bcf).

LNG exports jumped up from the 18 cargoes totaling 65 Bcf, shipped during the past week .

Out of the 22 cargoes shipped during the current week under review, Cheniere’s Sabine Pass plant shipped eight cargoes. Cheniere’s second facility, the Corpus Christi plant in Texas shipped five cargoes, the same as the Freeport LNG plant.

Cameron LNG plant shipped two cargoes while Cove Point and Elba Island facilities added one cargo each.

Natural gas deliveries to U.S. liquefied natural gas export facilities averaged 11.2 Bcf/d, or 0.89 Bcf/d higher than last week.

Corpus Christi LNG terminal in Texas shipped first commissioning cargo from its third liquefaction unit (Train 3) last week. Corpus Christi is a three-train LNG export facility with a combined export capacity of 1.8 Bcf/d baseload (2.0 Bcf/d peak), located in San Patricio County, Texas. Train 3 came online six months ahead of the initially announced in-service date of May 2021.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

Corpus Christi LNG Train 3 first commissioning cargo loaded

1 min read

Currently, the United States has 15 standard-size LNG trains and 10 small-scale Moveable Modular Liquefaction System (MMLS) units in operation across six LNG export facilities with a combined LNG export capacity of 9.5 Bcf/d baseload (10.8 Bcf/d peak).

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelLNGBusiness Developments & ProjectsOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free