Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Taiwan’s CPC Corp gets first LNG cargo under long-term deal with Cheniere
Clean Fuel

January 11, 2021 · about 5 years ago

Taiwan’s CPC Corp gets first LNG cargo under long-term deal with Cheniere

Taiwan’s energy player, CPC Corporation has received the first cargo under a long-term SPA with Cheniere Energy.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Taiwan's CPC Corp gets first LNG cargo under long-term deal with Cheniere
Courtesy of CPC Corp

Taiwan’s energy player, CPC Corporation has received the first cargo under a long-term SPA with Cheniere Energy.

CPC noted that the Fuji LNG tanker, carrying a cargo from Cheniere’s Corpus Christi LNG facility in Texas, docked at the Taichung LNG plant on January 10.

The 2004-build LNG tanker is capable of transporting up to 147,895 cubic meters of the chilled fuel.

CPC Corp is expected to receive a total of 30 cargoes, or two million tons annually over a 25-year period, under the deal with Cheniere.

Taiwan’s government is pushing ahead with its policy to phase out nuclear power plants and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. The policy mandates a 50 per cent share of natural gas as fuel for the country’s power generation by 2025.

CPC operates two LNG import facilities with one located at Taichung and the Yung-An facility in Kaohsiung.

In order to cope with the demand, CPC Corp wrapped up the second expansion phase at the Taichung facility in 2019.

The expansion added three new LNG storage tanks with a capacity of 160,000 cbm, each, and related regasification facilities.

The import facility now has six storage tanks and a regasification capacity of more than 5 million tonnes per year.

It is currently taking on the third expansion phase at the terminal that will add two more LNG storage tanks and associated regasification facilities.

CPC is also upgrading its Yung-An LNG terminal in Kaohsiung and is building a third terminal in northern Taiwan.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelLNGBusiness Developments & ProjectsOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free