Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Hynion takes a step in decarbonising the transport sector
Clean Fuel

April 20, 2021 · about 5 years ago

Hynion takes a step in decarbonising the transport sector

Swedish hydrogen company Hynion has bought a hydrogen station from public transport company Ruter.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Hynion acquires Ruter's hydrogen refuelling station
Courtesy of Hynion

Swedish hydrogen company Hynion has bought a hydrogen station from public transport company Ruter.

The refueling station will be moved and rebuilt so that it can be used by vehicles that run on hydrogen. The station includes a hydrogen production plant that will provide Hynion with cost-effective access to hydrogen.

Hynion is in conversations with the City of Oslo about a suitable location in the area.

This will facilitate the transition to the use of hydrogen in taxi operations and ensure refueling opportunities for hydrogen cars, contributing to reducing ghg emissions from the transport sector.

The new hydrogen station is planned to be operational later this year.

“At the new station, we will produce hydrogen locally. Using electrolysis with water and electricity as the only inputs, we will have zero emissions throughout the process. We also want to ensure that the electricity we use has certificates of origin showing that it comes from renewable energy sources,” said Ulf Hafseld , Hynion CEO.

The H2 Trucks project announced in March has the ambition to roll out a minimum of 100 hydrogen trucks in Norway by 2025. Hynion’s new station will be the first public station in Norway to be adapted for filling hydrogen trucks.

Hynion currently operates hydrogen station at Høvik in Bærum, Norway. It also plans to open hydrogen stations in Gothenburg and Porsgrunn during the first half of the year. Eight hydrogen stations are planned in Norway and Sweden during 2022.

In the longer term, Hynion plans to establish a network of around 30 hydrogen stations in Scandinavia and Northern Europe.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelHydrogenBusiness Developments & ProjectsOperations & MaintenanceOutlook & StrategyTransition

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free