Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Marine Energy›MPS seeks geotechnical surveyor for BiMEP job
Marine Energy

June 4, 2021 · about 5 years ago

MPS seeks geotechnical surveyor for BiMEP job

Marine Power Systems (MPS) is looking to hire a geotechnical survey solution provider for geotechnical and anchor investigation work at the Biscay Marine Energy Platform (BiMEP) test site.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Concept for MPS' DualSub (Courtesy of Marine Power Systems)
Concept for MPS’ DualSub (Courtesy of Marine Power Systems)

Marine Power Systems (MPS) is looking to hire a geotechnical survey solution provider for geotechnical and anchor investigation work at the Biscay Marine Energy Platform (BiMEP) test site.

The work being tendered for relates to the provision of a geotechnical survey solution, execution and reporting of the survey at BiMEP by the 1 October 2021, according to MPS.

Proposals beyond this date will still be considered, however, a fast survey response is preferred to make best use of the summer weather, MPS noted in the tender.

Detailed site information regarding the survey will be provided to applicants on completion of a non-disclosure agreement, with the deadline for applications set for 15 June 2021.

MPS is developing flexible ocean energy extraction technology that can harness wave energy – WaveSub, wind energy – WindSub, and combined wind and wave energy – DualSub.

All the machines share a common floating platform technology developed by and proprietary to MPS which claims it has cost and deployment advantages over other floating platform approaches.

Early in May, MPS secured a birth to carry out sea trials of its full-scale DualSub platform at BiMEP test site, located in the Basque Country, northern Spain.

Related Articles

Marine Energy

Marine Power Systems picks BiMEP for DualSub sea trials

2 min read

According to MPS, the BiMEP site offers ideal deep water testing conditions and a direct connection into the electricity grid, as well as suitable metocean wind and wave conditions in which to test and demonstrate the technology throughout the year and across all seasons.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Marine EnergyOffshore WindSubseaTidal & Wave EnergyBusiness Developments & ProjectsEquipmentOperations & MaintenanceProject & TendersResearch & DevelopmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free