Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Port of Vancouver eyes new vessel traffic system to cut CO2 footprint
Green Marine

August 16, 2021 · about 5 years ago

Port of Vancouver eyes new vessel traffic system to cut CO2 footprint

The Port of Vancouver, the largest port in Canada, has revealed that it will work with partners to design a new collaborative system to manage marine vessel traffic and optimize the supply chain flow.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Port of Vancouver eyes new vessel traffic system to cut CO2 footprint
Image source: Port of Vancouver

The Port of Vancouver, the largest port in Canada, has revealed plans to develop a new collaborative system with its partners to manage marine vessel traffic and optimize the supply chain flow.

The new system, which should be completed by 31 March 2022, is expected to reduce congestion and manage marine traffic in the busiest waters of the port.

Once implemented, this system will also:

The Vancouver Fraser Port Authority, which operates the Port of Vancouver, is in charge of developing the implementation plan for the new system with other parties.

The plan will include approaches to policies, procedures, practices, incentives, technologies, information, and data-sharing needed to deliver a traffic management system.

Furthermore, the new optimization features will be implemented in Southern British Columbia.

“By collaborating with industry and shipping communities to improve supply chain efficiency in a safe and responsible way, we can increase our maritime trade, and support Canada’s economic recovery and growth, while protecting our coasts and waterways for generations to come,” Canada’s Minister of Transport Omar Alghabra commented.

“We are proud to collaborate with port partners, stakeholders, Indigenous groups, and government on this new marine vessel traffic management system that will not only improve and optimize the efficient movement of goods through our port system, but also reduce the environmental and community impacts of trade activity in our gateway,” Robin Silvester , President and CEO, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority said.

This new system will also build on lessons learned from Canada’s $1.5-billion Oceans Protection Plan aimed at reducing carbon emissions and help protect Canada’s waters and coastlines.

Related Articles

Canada Introduces New Measures within Oceans Protection Plan
Green Marine

Canada Introduces New Measures within Oceans Protection Plan

2 min read

Port of Vancouver, together with other Northwest ports including British Columbia, Tacoma and Seattle have committed to phasing out emissions from seaport-related activities by 2050.

Related Articles

Green Marine

Ports of Vancouver, BC, Tacoma, and Seattle to phase out maritime emissions by 2050

2 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarinePorts & Logistics

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free