Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Synergy opens Hamburg office to support shipowners on decarbonisation, digitalisation journeys
Green Marine

November 24, 2021 · about 4 years ago

Synergy opens Hamburg office to support shipowners on decarbonisation, digitalisation journeys

Singapore-based ship manager Synergy Group has further expanded its global footprint with the opening of a new office in Germany.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Synergy
Synergy Group

Singapore-based ship manager Synergy Group has further expanded its global footprint with the opening of a new office in Germany.

Located in the port city of Hamburg, a European maritime hub and a key location for German ship owners, the new office is operated by Synergy Marine Germany GmbH, a subsidiary of the group.

“We have seen an upsurge in demand for … ship management services from European ship owners and many of the world’s leading owners are headquartered in Germany,” Martin Ackermann , Synergy Group Chief Commercial Officer, commented.

“Hamburg was an obvious base for us. The opening of this office further expands our global network and allows us to provide the technology-driven ship management solutions and fleet optimisation services our clients rely on.”

The group now operates a diverse fleet of over 500 vessels and employs more than 18,000 seafarers.

Hamburg is the 25th office in the ship manager’s global network which spans key global shipping hubs in 13 countries.

“Our German clients … expect their ship manager to collaborate with them as our industry manages challenges such as decarbonisation and digitalisation,” Rajesh Unni , Group Founder and CEO, said.

“This new office will ensure we meet those requirements… We see our new Hamburg office as an investment in the future, one that places Synergy at the heart of European shipping.”

Two months ago, Synergy also decided to strengthen its position within technical management by acquiring Maersk Tankers’ technical management business. Following the takeover, the two companies will work together on the management of the vessels in Maersk Product Tankers.

Related Articles

Business & Finance

Maersk Tankers’ technical management unit has new owner

2 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineBusiness Developments & ProjectsMarket OutlooksOutlook & StrategyTransition

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free