Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business Developments & Projects›Shell’s Prelude FLNG resumes operation
Business Developments & Projects

April 11, 2022 · about 4 years ago

Shell’s Prelude FLNG resumes operation

Shell has officially restarted LNG cargo operations at its Prelude FLNG facility offshore Western Australia after near four-month hiatus.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Shell's Prelude FLNG resumes operation

Shell has officially restarted LNG cargo operations at its Prelude FLNG facility offshore Western Australia after near four-month hiatus.

On 11 April, Shell informed in a statement that LNG cargoes had resumed from the Prelude floating liquefied natural gas facility.

“ Our focus at Prelude remains on the long-term and delivering safe, sustained, and reliable performance into the future,” the statement reads.

In March, Australian offshore safety regulator NOPSEMA removed all regulatory constraints on Shell restarting the Prelude. Both the regulator and Shell at the time did not provide a timeframe for the restart. Shell put an emphasis on safety and stability through the stages in the process to prepare for hydrocarbon restart.

The energy giant notes the announcement from NOPSEMA confirming Direction 1860 has been closed. This came after it demonstrated that the facility can safely recover essential power and associated essential services following a loss of power and that the safety systems and essential support systems operate to maintain the safety of personnel.

The Prelude FLNG facility has the capacity to produce 3.6 million tonnes per annum of LNG. It is located at Browse Basin, 475 kilometres from Broome in Western Australia.

At the start of December 2021, a fire incident and a power outage led to Shell closing the facility. At the time, NOPSEMA had ordered it to keep it shut.

Shell holds a 67.5 per cent stake in the FLNG. Additionally, Japan’s Inpex holds a 17.5 per cent stake, Korea’s Kogas 10 per cent, and Taiwan’s CPC holds 5 per cent.

Follow Offshore Energy’s Clean Fuel on social media:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business Developments & ProjectsInfrastructureOperations & MaintenanceVessels

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

14 days ago

Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

14 days ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

14 days ago
Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

14 days ago