Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Collaboration›ESL Shipping opts for Neste’s co-processed marine fuel to cut GHG emissions
Collaboration

June 20, 2022 · about 4 years ago

ESL Shipping opts for Neste’s co-processed marine fuel to cut GHG emissions

Finnish shipping company ESL Shipping will become the first shipping company to start utilizing new low-emission Neste Marine 0.1 co-processed marine fuel in its vessels in Finland and Sweden.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Neste

Finnish shipping company ESL Shipping will become the first shipping company to start utilizing new low-emission Neste Marine 0.1 co-processed marine fuel in its vessels in Finland and Sweden.

The ISCC PLUS certified marine fuel enables up to 80% reduced greenhouse gas emissions over the life cycle compared to fossil fuels, according to Neste.

As a carrier of dry bulk cargoes in the Nordic and Baltic regions, ESL Shipping strives to minimize the adverse environmental impacts of its fleet. This is in line with the company’s target to achieve net zero CO2 operations by 2050.

“The co-processed marine fuel is something we have been waiting for a long time… we are now fortunate to be able to use this low-emission alternative without having to do any fleet modifications. We believe this is the right thing to do, and I’m convinced we in the Nordics are well-positioned to show the way for the global maritime industry,” Mikki Koskinen , Managing Director of ESL Shipping, commented.

“Supporting the shipping industry towards carbon neutrality requires partnerships, all available solutions and further innovations. We are proud of the solutions we have provided to the global aviation and road transport sectors to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and it is a big step for Neste to be able to offer similar solutions to maritime transport, too,” Sveta Ukkonen , Head of Marine Fuels and Services at Neste, said.

Neste Marine 0.1 co-processed marine fuel is currently in the piloting phase and it is produced at Neste’s refinery in Porvoo, Finland, where part of the fossil raw materials have been replaced with renewable raw materials in the conventional refining process.

Related Article

Neste unveils new co-processed marine fuel to help maritime sector cut emissions

The drop-in fuel can be taken into use without any fleet modifications as it has a similar composition to conventional bunker fuels.

The sustainability characteristics of the co-processed marine fuel are certified with International Sustainability and Carbon Certification (ISCC PLUS) with a mass balance approach.

Register for Offshore Energy Exhibition & Conference:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

CollaborationInfrastructureOutlook & StrategyTransitionVessels

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

WATCH: Floating solar platform installed in Valencia
Business & Finance

WATCH: Floating solar platform installed in Valencia

16 days ago

Spain-France hydrogen pipeline exits pre-FEED phase en route to final subsea design
Business & Finance

Spain-France hydrogen pipeline exits pre-FEED phase en route to final subsea design

16 days ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

WATCH: Floating solar platform installed in Valencia
Business & Finance

WATCH: Floating solar platform installed in Valencia

16 days ago
Spain-France hydrogen pipeline exits pre-FEED phase en route to final subsea design
Business & Finance

Spain-France hydrogen pipeline exits pre-FEED phase en route to final subsea design

16 days ago