Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›CMA CGM, Shell join forces for LNG supply, maritime decarbonisation
Business & Finance

June 28, 2022 · about 4 years ago

CMA CGM, Shell join forces for LNG supply, maritime decarbonisation

French shipping giant CMA CGM Group and oil and gas company Shell have entered into agreements to work together towards accelerating the decarbonisation of the marine sector. Specifically, the partners have signed include a multi-year deal for the supply of liquefied natural gas (LNG) to CMA CGM’s 1

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
CMA CGM

French shipping giant CMA CGM Group and oil and gas company Shell have entered into agreements to work together towards accelerating the decarbonisation of the marine sector.

Specifically, the partners have signed include a multi-year deal for the supply of liquefied natural gas (LNG) to CMA CGM’s 13,000 TEU vessels in the Port of Singapore, starting from the second half of 2023.

As disclosed, the simultaneous operation (SIMOPS) LNG bunkering will be undertaken by FueLNG, a joint venture between a unit of Shell in Singapore and Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd (Keppel O&M) utilising FueLNG Bellina that is already in operation and an 18,000 cbm LNG bunker vessel that will come into service in 2023.

“CMA CGM continues to see the potential in LNG as a marine fuel, so it is a … positive step to be extending our supply commitments in this area. By using LNG as a marine fuel, the industry immediately places itself on a decarbonising pathway, starting today. LNG is a fuel in transition and offers a credible pathway to liquefied biomethane and the hydrogen-based fuel liquefied e-methane; both having the potential of being net-zero”, said Tahir Faruqui , General Manager, Head of Downstream LNG at Shell.

This agreement comes shortly after the French carrier and Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore (MPA) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to collaborate on the development of capabilities and solutions across maritime decarbonisation, digitalisation and innovation.

In addition to the LNG supply deal, CMA CGM and Shell have also signed an MoU that encompasses:

Being the long-standing partners, both companies plan to extend their partnership to the road and aviation sectors in the future. In doing so, this demonstrates the vital role effective partnerships will play in accelerating decarbonisation in shipping and beyond, Shell states.

In 2021, Shell and CMA CGM performed the first liquefied biomethane (BioLNG) bunkering trial in Rotterdam.

Shell’s BioLNG offering, combined with the dual-fuel gas engine technology developed by CMA CGM, has the potential to further reduce greenhouse gas emissions (including carbon dioxide) by at least 67% well-to-wake (the complete value chain) compared to VLSFO, the duo said at the time.

Register for Offshore Energy Exhibition & Conference:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsCollaborationOutlook & Strategy

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

16 days ago

Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

16 days ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

16 days ago
Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

16 days ago