Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›EC approves up to €5.2 billion funding for second hydrogen IPCEI
Clean Fuel

September 21, 2022 · about 4 years ago

EC approves up to €5.2 billion funding for second hydrogen IPCEI

The European Commission (EC) has approved IPCEI Hy2Use, the second Important Project of Common European Interest (IPCEI) in the hydrogen value chain. The project will receive up to €5.2 billion in public funding from thirteen member states. The project involves 29 companies and 35 projects from thir

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
hydrogen
Illustration. Image: Pixabay

The European Commission (EC) has approved IPCEI Hy2Use, the second Important Project of Common European Interest (IPCEI) in the hydrogen value chain. The project will receive up to €5.2 billion in public funding from thirteen member states.

The project involves 29 companies and 35 projects from thirteen member states: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain and Sweden.

IPCEI Hy2Use follows and complements the first project in the hydrogen value chain , IPCEI Hy2Tech , that the EC approved a couple of months ago.

IPCEI Hy2Tech is focused on the development of novel technologies for the production, storage, transportation and distribution of hydrogen as well as applications in the mobility sector.

The newly approved IPCEI Hy2Use will cover a wide part of the hydrogen value chain by supporting:

The IPCEI is expected to boost the supply of renewable and low-carbon hydrogen , thereby reducing dependency on the supply of natural gas in line with the REPowerEU plan.

The Commission’s approval of this IPCEI is part of the wider effort to support the development of an innovative and sustainable European hydrogen industry.

In 2018, the EC established the Strategic Forum for IPCEI, a joint body of representatives from member states and industry.

In November 2019, the Strategic Forum published its report and identified, among others, Hydrogen Technologies and Systems as one of several key strategic value chains for Europe.

In July 2020, the Commission published its EU Hydrogen Strategy , setting ambitious goals for clean hydrogen production and use, and launched the European Clean Hydrogen Alliance , bringing together the European hydrogen community (industry, civil society, public authorities).

Last week, the EC announced the creation of a new €3 billion European Hydrogen Bank aimed at bridging the investment gap and connecting future supply and demand.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

‘A game changer for Europe’: EC reveals plan for €3 billion hydrogen bank

2 min read

Read more about latest hydrogen-related developments Offshore Energy – Hydrogen

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelHydrogenBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsOutlook & StrategyTransition

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free