Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›US firm reveals new generation of unmanned underwater vehicles
Business & Finance

September 22, 2022 · about 3 years ago

US firm reveals new generation of unmanned underwater vehicles

The U.S.-headquartered Leidos is developing new unmanned underwater vehicles (UUVs) that are planned to feature advanced artificial intelligence (AI) and sensing capabilities, among others. Leidos announced two UUVs that will feature technology to support commercial and military activities. Along wi

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
US firm reveals new generation of unmanned underwater vehicles

The U.S.-headquartered Leidos is developing new unmanned underwater vehicles (UUVs) that are planned to feature advanced artificial intelligence (AI) and sensing capabilities, among others.

Leidos announced two UUVs that will feature technology to support commercial and military activities.

Along with Nauticus Robotics, the company is developing a larger UUV for subsea exploration jobs that can be dangerous or impossible for human divers, including mapping the ocean floor, studying sea life, as well as monitoring water pollution.

The second UUV, designated as Viperfish, will support the U.S. Navy through oceanographic sensing, data collection, mine countermeasures, and more.

“Over the last few years, we’ve reached a place where we can realize the promise of UUVs by integrating reliable AI, powerful lithium batteries, synthetic aperture sonar sensors (SAS) and greater onboard processing power,” said Leidos Maritime CTO and retired Navy officer Chuck Fralick .

According to Leidos, the vessels, along with the unmanned surface vessels (USVs) Seahawk and Sea Hunter, can perform a range of jobs without hazarding human divers.

Over time, the UUVs will be capable of completing longer and more challenging missions, adapting fluidly to changing parameters and mitigating subsystem failures, the company added.

Register for Offshore Energy Exhibition & Conference:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsEquipmentInnovationTechnology

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

15 days ago

Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

15 days ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

15 days ago
Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

15 days ago