Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Protection through Climate Adaptation by Boskalis
Dredging

November 11, 2022 · about 3 years ago

Protection through Climate Adaptation by Boskalis

For more than a century, Boskalis has been active in providing protection against the forces of nature. Today, they help protect populations and the natural environment from the consequences of climate change, such as rising sea levels and extreme weather conditions through the coastal defense and r

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Protection through Climate Adaptation by Boskalis
Boskalis

For more than a century, Boskalis has been active in providing protection against the forces of nature.

Today, they help protect populations and the natural environment from the consequences of climate change, such as rising sea levels and extreme weather conditions through the coastal defense and riverbank protection activities.

A selection of projects currently under execution include the following:

The dike reinforcement in this area is necessary because more than 30 kilometers of the dikes no longer meet the standards for water safety, while nearly 1.2 million people live in the hinterland.

The project is part of the national flood protection program and is being executed in an innovative alliance contract.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingResearch & DevelopmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free