Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Norway’s oil & gas output goes up a notch in December
Fossil Energy

January 20, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Norway’s oil & gas output goes up a notch in December

Norway recorded a slight increase in oil and gas production in December compared to the figures from November 2022.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Norway’s oil & gas output goes up a notch in December
Illustration; Source: Equinor

While Norway recorded a slight increase in oil and gas production in December compared to the figures from November 2022, these figures are still below the Norwegian Petroleum Directorate’s predictions. In addition, the oil output is lower than the one recorded last year. However, the gas output is slightly higher than in December 2021.

According to the NPD’s recent report, preliminary production figures for December 2022 show an average daily production of 1 983 000 barrels of oil, NGL and condensate.

Total gas sales were 11.1 billion Sm3 (GSm3), which is an increase of 0.7 (GSm3) from the previous month.

Average daily liquids production in December was: 1 773 000 barrels of oil, 191 000 barrels of NGL and 19 000 barrels of condensate.

Oil production in December is 9.7 per cent lower than the NPD’s forecast and 6.1 per cent lower than the forecast so far this year.

The forecasts for gas and NGL have been updated in line with the government’s prognosis for production in the revised national budget.

Production figures December 2022

The total petroleum production in 2022 was about 233,8 million Sm3 oil equivalents (MSm3 o.e.), broken down as follows: about 97.8 MSm3 o.e. of oil, about 12.2 MSm3 o.e. of NGL and condensate and about 123.7 MSm3 o.e. of gas for sale. The total volume was 1.1 MSm3 o.e. higher than in 2021.

Related Articles

Fossil Energy

November brings lower oil & gas output for Norway

1 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyOil & GasAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsExploration & ProductionProject & TendersRegulation & PolicyRules & Regulation

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free