Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Stena drillship goes to Las Palmas
Fossil Energy

January 16, 2024 · about 2 years ago

Stena drillship goes to Las Palmas

Stena Drilling has confirmed that one of its drillships is on its way to Las Palmas to start its special period survey (SPS).

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Stena Carron (drilled one of ExxonMobil's recent discoveries in Guyana); Source: Stena Drilling
Stena Carron (drilled one of ExxonMobil’s recent discoveries in Guyana); Source: Stena Drilling

Offshore drilling contractor Stena Drilling has confirmed that one of its drillships is on its way to Las Palmas to start its special period survey (SPS).

According to Stena Drilling, the Stena Carron drillship has headed to Las Palmas to start its SPS. The company looks forward to the rig’s return to Guyana, where it will continue its current drilling campaign. The drillship is booked for work until the end of June 2024, however, several extension options are also available, which open the possibility of prolonging the rig’s work into 2025.

Richard Wells , International Logistics Manager at Stena Drilling, commented: “Great to see the Stena Carron get away last night for her SPS in Las Palmas! A lot of work from many to support the export and I’m sure all are looking forward to her return to Guyana in a few weeks time!”

The Stena Carron made a new oil discovery off Guyana for ExxonMobil in January 2023, with the drilling of the Fangtooth SE-1 well . This is a sixth-generation harsh environment dual-activity dynamically positioned (DP3) drillship, capable of drilling in water depths up to 10,000ft.

Recently, Stena Drilling’s Stena DrillMAX rig became the first drillship to be awarded DNV’s Abate (P) notation, after the offshore drilling player implemented an energy management system across its fleet.

The award of this notation comes after one of Transocean’s semi-submersible rigs became the first semi-submersible to sport DNV’s Abate (Power+) notation, in the wake of upgrades to cut the rig’s greenhouse gas emission footprint during operations.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyRigsBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free