Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Globus Maritime buys scrubber-fitted Kamsarmax bulker duo
Green Marine

October 28, 2024 · about 1 year ago

Globus Maritime buys scrubber-fitted Kamsarmax bulker duo

Greek shipping company Globus Maritime has signed, through two separate subsidiaries, memoranda of agreement to acquire two Kamsarmax scrubber-fitted dry bulk vessels.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Safe Bulkers
Illustration; Image courtesy: GOGL

Greek shipping company Globus Maritime has signed, through its two separate subsidiaries, memoranda of agreement to acquire two Kamsarmax scrubber-fitted dry bulk vessels.

As informed, one of the ships is a 2016-built dry bulk vessel with a carrying capacity of approximately 81,119 dwt and has a purchase price of $27.5 million.

Furthermore, the second bulker is a 2014-built ship with a carrying capacity of approximately 81,817 dwt and has a purchase price of $26.5 million.

Each of the ships is expected to be delivered to the company during the fourth quarter of 2024 and is subject to standard closing conditions and requirements, according to Globus Maritime.

Following the successful delivery of both vessels, the firm’s fleet will consist of ten dry bulk carriers with a total carrying capacity of approximately 734,249 dwt.

Globus Maritime operates and manages a fleet of dry bulk vessels that transport iron ore, coal, grain, steel products, cement, alumina and other dry bulk cargoes. Recently, the shipowner took delivery of Gibs Magic, an Ultramax dry bulk carrier built by Nantong COSCO KHI Ship Engineering in China.

Last year, the company signed two contracts for the construction of two bulk carriers of about 64,000 dwt. The vessels, which have been described as fuel-efficient, are slated for delivery during the second half of 2026.

Related Articles

News

Globus Maritime inks deal for fuel-efficient bulker newbuilds

2 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineShipbuildingVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free