Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Marine Energy›Buoy back in action for Morlais wildlife monitoring
Marine Energy

November 18, 2024 · about 1 year ago

Buoy back in action for Morlais wildlife monitoring

Menter Môn-managed buoy, linked to the Morlais tidal energy scheme off the coast of north Wales, has been redeployed to monitor marine wildlife as the project gears up for operations in 2026. The unmanned Marinus LiDAR buoy, first deployed in 2023, recently underwent rigorous testing and refurbishme

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Marinus LiDAR moored in Holyhead pre launch
Marinus LiDAR moored in Holyhead pre launch. Source: Menter Môn

Menter Môn-managed buoy, linked to the Morlais tidal energy scheme off the coast of north Wales, has been redeployed to monitor marine wildlife as the project gears up for operations in 2026.

The unmanned Marinus LiDAR buoy , first deployed in 2023 , recently underwent rigorous testing and refurbishment. Now fully operational, it will leverage state-of-the-art technologies to monitor marine mammals and seabirds in the zone earmarked for tidal energy devices under the Menter Môn-led Marine Characterisation and Research Project (MCRP), according to Menter Môn.

Related Articles

Marine Energy

Anglesey tidal energy project moves forward as environmental plan completes

2 min read

The buoy is equipped with sonar imaging, acoustic monitoring, and video imaging systems. These technologies have been calibrated for local conditions to deliver precise data on wildlife behavior and patterns, supporting the Morlais project’s environmental monitoring framework.

“This is another important milestone for us and the tidal energy sector,” said Helen Roberts , MCRP Project Manager.

“The operational trial of the technology over the next 12 months is a significant step forward in our delivery of an effective and transferable monitoring and mitigation system to safeguard marine mammals and diving seabirds in developments like Morlais. We look forward to analysing the findings and sharing our learning with colleagues across the tidal energy sector.”

In addition to monitoring wildlife, the buoy will collect environmental data to inform updates to the Morlais Environmental Monitoring and Management Plan (EMMP).

Menter Môn noted that the current deployment will also help refine artificial intelligence (AI) tools aimed at enhancing long-term monitoring capabilities, ensuring the system adapts to the evolving needs of the Morlais scheme and the broader tidal energy sector.

The buoy will remain at sea for 12 months , with data shared with turbine developers and the wider industry to support sector growth.

According to Menter Môn, the next phase of development, scheduled for 2025, involves adapting the SIMA system for seabed-mounted turbines in the Morlais zone. Environmental monitoring remains integral to Morlais’ goals of sustainability and sector advancement.

In May, Menter Môn retrieved the Marinus buoy for maintenance following its first year at sea. Deployed in June 2023 near Holyhead, the buoy marked a milestone for tidal energy in Wales, as its findings are expected to guide future turbine installations at Morlais and similar projects worldwide.

Related Articles

Marine Energy

Buoy comes back for maintenance after one year of gauging tidal energy device effects on wildlife

1 min read

On a related note, in May, Menter Môn-led researchers fitted miniature solar-powered trackers on birds off Ynys Môn , Anglesey, to monitor their migration and behavior. This initiative, part of the MCRP, aims to ensure the safe deployment of tidal energy devices in the Morlais scheme.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Marine EnergyTidal & Wave EnergyBusiness Developments & ProjectsOperations & MaintenanceProject & TendersTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free