Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Energy Efficiency & Innovation›‘World first’ retrofit: Berge Bulk upgrades Newcastlemax bulker with energy-saving technology
Energy Efficiency & Innovation

March 11, 2025 · about 1 year ago

‘World first’ retrofit: Berge Bulk upgrades Newcastlemax bulker with energy-saving technology

Singapore-based dry bulk owner Berge Bulk has completed the ‘world’s first’ retrofit installation of a front-end shaft generator on a 208,718 dwt Newcastlemax vessel, aiming for both emission reduction and energy efficiency. The vessel in question is the 299-meter-long bulk carrier Berge Dachstein.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Berge Bulk
Berge Dachstein at sea. Credit: Berge Bulk

Singapore-based dry bulk owner Berge Bulk has completed the ‘world’s first’ retrofit installation of a front-end shaft generator on a 208,718 dwt Newcastlemax vessel, aiming for both emission reduction and energy efficiency.

The vessel in question is the 299-meter-long bulk carrier Berge Dachstein. As disclosed, the Newcastlemax was equipped with the Renk Integrated Front-end Power System (IFPS), developed by the RENK Group, Germany-based international technology player in the defense and civil end markets.

Engineered for marine propulsion systems, the front-end shaft generator reportedly provides onboard electrical power by harnessing energy from the ship’s main engine crankshaft. According to Berge Bulk, this minimizes reliance on auxiliary engines and, in turn, lowers overall fuel consumption and slashes emissions.

Specifically, while the shaft generator is running, Berge Dachstein is projected to save at least one tonne of fuel per day . This is expected to lead to a daily reduction of over three tonnes of carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions , in line with the company’s commitment to minimizing its environmental footprint.

Having finalized this initiative, representatives from Berge Bulk revealed that plans are underway to retrofit two more ships with the Renk IFPS during this year.

They also added that the recent development is in line with the company’s Maritime Marshall Plan for decarbonization, centered on the notions of operational efficiency, next generation technology, new fuels and carbon capture.

As informed, the four-pillar strategy specifically targets offsetting 100% of Scope I emissions from 2025 onward, building and operating a zero-emission vessel by 2030, and reaching net zero across its fleet—which allegedly numbers 90 units at the moment—by 2050.

To this end, Berge Bulk has explored a wide range of options, spanning from new, eco-friendly vessel orders and retrofitting projects to eyeing new, sustainable technologies for its fleet.

For instance, in October 2023, the company had its Newcastlemax bulker, Berge Olympus, outfitted with four BARTech WindWings manufactured by Norway’s Yara Marine Technologies , turning the unit into what was claimed to be ‘the most powerful sailing cargo ship in the world’.

This development took place just one year after the company revealed intentions to pursue wind-assisted propulsion for ships to accelerate its climate neutrality ambitions.

Beyond this scope, pressing forth with its fleet expansion endeavors in line with the Marshall Plan, Berge Bulk placed an order for two 210,000 dwt ammonia-powered dual-fuel bulk carriers at China’s Qingdao Beihai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry in February 2024.

According to brokerage firm China Shipbuilding, the newbuildings will possess an overall length of 300 meters. They are due to be completed sometime during 2028.

Related Articles

Ammonia

Berge Bulk orders two 210,000 dwt ammonia-powered bulkers

2 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Energy Efficiency & InnovationGreen MarineTechnologyVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Technip Energies picks up assignment on Mexican LNG project
  2. 2Expansion move puts US LNG project on path for almost twofold capacity boost
  3. 3Petrobras widens its African offshore portfolio with multiple blocks in Côte d’Ivoire
  4. 4WATCH: Island Offshore’s second ocean energy construction vessel goes to Norway for completion

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free