Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Alternative Fuels›BW LPG to offload two eco-friendly VLGCs to Indian JV
Alternative Fuels

March 31, 2025 · about 1 year ago

BW LPG to offload two eco-friendly VLGCs to Indian JV

Singapore-based ship owner and operator BW LPG has signed a memorandum of agreement (MOA) to sell two very large gas carriers (VLGCs) acquired in the recent transaction with Norway’s Avance Gas at a price of around $75 million per unit. As disclosed, the two ships in question are the 226-meter-long

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
BW LPG
Illustration; Archive. Image credit: BW LPG

Singapore-based ship owner and operator BW LPG has signed a memorandum of agreement (MOA) to sell two very large gas carriers (VLGCs) acquired in the recent transaction with Norway’s Avance Gas at a price of around $75 million per unit.

As disclosed, the two ships in question are the 226-meter-long liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) tankers BW Chinook and the BW Pampero . The vessels will be added to BW LPG India’s roster in the third quarter of 2025.

According to the Singaporean firm, the takeover of these two 2015-built vessels represents not just a fleet expansion but also a fleet renewal effort aimed at keeping pace with the continued growth of India’s LPG demand.

“With BW Pampero and BW Chinook, we add modern quality tonnage and more capacity to our Indian-flagged fleet. We see tremendous potential in the country and are proud to participate in the continued growth of the Indian LPG market,” Kristian Sørensen , CEO of BW LPG, commented.

It is understood that BW LPG India—a joint venture (JV) between BW LPG and Global United Shipping—currently owns and operates the country’s ‘biggest’ VLGC fleet, encompassing seven units, after the recently unveiled sale of BW Cedar . The company reportedly accounts for the import of roughly 20% of LPG into India.

To remind, the Singapore-headquartered shipping player revealed in August 2024 that it would buy a dozen VLGCs—four of which are dual-fuel—from Avance Gas in a deal valued at a staggering $1 billion.

As informed, BW Chinook, the inaugural ship of the ‘series’, was handed over on November 1, 2024, whereas the second one, BW Capella, joined its owner’s fleet on November 20.

On the other hand, BW Pampero, which was the seventh vessel, was delivered on December 7, 2024. Just one day before that, Avance Gas handed over the sixth ship, the 2023-built dual-fuel Avance Rigel, renamed BW Rigel.

This content is available after accepting the cookies.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Alternative FuelsGreen MarineBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Technip Energies picks up assignment on Mexican LNG project
  2. 2Expansion move puts US LNG project on path for almost twofold capacity boost
  3. 3Petrobras widens its African offshore portfolio with multiple blocks in Côte d’Ivoire
  4. 4WATCH: Island Offshore’s second ocean energy construction vessel goes to Norway for completion

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free