Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Seismic›VARD takes on conversion job for 2010-built seismic vessel
Seismic

August 25, 2025 · about 1 year ago

VARD takes on conversion job for 2010-built seismic vessel

Norway’s VARD is set to perform an extensive conversion of a seismic research vessel into a seismic source vessel for compatriot company Sanco Shipping. Following Sanco Shipping’s takeover of the PGS Apollo, now renamed Sanco Sailor, on July 31, the vessel sailed directly to Vard Langsten. VARD said

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
VARD takes on conversion job for 2010-built seismic vessel
Source: VARD

Norway’s VARD is set to perform an extensive conversion of a seismic research vessel into a seismic source vessel for compatriot company Sanco Shipping.

Following Sanco Shipping’s takeover of the PGS Apollo, now renamed Sanco Sailor, on July 31, the vessel sailed directly to Vard Langsten.

VARD said it will carry out significant structural modifications and upgrades to existing seismic equipment, and the installation of a DP2 system, all set to enhance the vessel’s operational capabilities.

The vessel, built in 2010, is 106.6 meters long and 19.2 meters wide.

“We did an extensive tendering between Norwegian yards and were glad to see that Vard Langsten was the most competitive. Based on their vast experience both with newbuilds and conversions, we are confident that Vard Langsten will meet our high expectations,” said Tommy Bøe , CTO at Sanco Shipping.

Wilhelm Eggesbø , SVP Aftersales at VARD, said: “This project is key for VARD in supporting an important client while applying the high level of competence required for such specialized work. It also contributes to further strengthening VARD’s position in the ship repair and conversion market.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SeismicSubseaSurveys & InterventionsVessels & VehiclesBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsOutlook & StrategyProject & TendersVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free