Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Alternative Fuels›Thai operator taps Candela for electric flying ferries
Alternative Fuels

October 3, 2025 · about 11 months ago

Thai operator taps Candela for electric flying ferries

Swedish electric boat maker Candela has signed an agreement with Thai operator Seudamgo by Leopard Transportation for ten of its electric hydrofoil ferries to initially operate on Thailand’s route between the mainland and Koh Kood Island.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Thai operator taps Candela for electric flying ferries
Courtesy of Candela

Swedish electric boat maker Candela has signed an agreement with Thai operator Seudamgo by Leopard Transportation for ten of its electric hydrofoil ferries to initially operate on Thailand’s route between the mainland and Koh Kood Island.

Under the agreement, Seudamgo will take delivery of ten Candela P12 hydrofoil ferries for operations in Thailand.

The vessels are said to offer “a radically different approach” than traditional fast ferries and speedboats. Flying above the water on underwater wings, they use up to 80% less energy than traditional boats, produce zero emissions, and leave virtually no wake or noise. With the ability to charge directly from solar power, they are expected to enable clean and sustainable island transport.

“Candela’s P-12 foil electric technology is a game-changer. It represents a truly sustainable vessel – free from emissions, oil spills, and underwater noise. At the same time, it offers passengers a superior experience – you can’t really get seasick on board a Candela. We are proud to be the first to bring this unique technology to Thailand and South-East Asia,” said Surachai Suwanthanakul , CEO of Leopard Transportation Co., Ltd.

“This agreement demonstrates how Thailand can leapfrog directly to sustainable waterborne transport,” added Gustav Hasselskog , Founder and CEO of Candela. “By replacing noisy, polluting speedboats with our electric flying ships, Seudamgo is protecting one of Thailand’s most beautiful destinations.”

Last year, Candela’s P-12 electric hydrofoil ships were also selected for NEOM, a sustainable “megacity project” in Saudi Arabia.

The first of Candela’s new P-12 model, described as the world’s first electric hydrofoil ferry , started operations in Stockholm on October 29.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Alternative FuelsClean FuelElectricGreen MarineShipbuildingBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsInfrastructureVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free