Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Ocean Winds sells stake in 500 MW French offshore wind farm to Allianz for €200 million
Offshore Wind

October 23, 2025 · about 10 months ago

Ocean Winds sells stake in 500 MW French offshore wind farm to Allianz for €200 million

Ocean Winds, a joint venture of EDPR and Engie, has decided to sell a minority stake in the 500 MW Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier offshore wind farm in France to Allianz Global Investors. Under the agreement, Ocean Winds will sell a 20.25% stake in the project for an equity value of €200 million, implyi

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Ocean Winds sells stake in 500 MW French offshore wind farm to Allianz for €200 million
Illustration. Courtesy of Ocean Winds

Ocean Winds, a joint venture of EDPR and Engie, has decided to sell a minority stake in the 500 MW Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier offshore wind farm in France to Allianz Global Investors.

Under the agreement, Ocean Winds will sell a 20.25% stake in the project for an equity value of €200 million, implying an enterprise value of €5.6 million per megawatt, according to EDPR.

Following the completion of the transaction, the updated shareholder structure will be Ocean Winds (40%), Allian (20.25%), Sumitomo (29.5%), Banque des Territories (9.75%), and Vendée Energie (0.5%).

Following the final investment decision in April 2023, the Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier offshore wind farm has progressed into the final stages of construction.

Half of the total of 61 Siemens Gamesa 8 MW turbines are installed at the site located 11.7 kilometers off the island of Yeu and 16.5 kilometers off the island of Noirmoutier.

In June, with several of its turbines installed, Îles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier started supplying green electricity to the French grid.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindWind FarmsBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Technip Energies picks up assignment on Mexican LNG project
  2. 2Expansion move puts US LNG project on path for almost twofold capacity boost
  3. 3Petrobras widens its African offshore portfolio with multiple blocks in Côte d’Ivoire
  4. 4WATCH: Island Offshore’s second ocean energy construction vessel goes to Norway for completion

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free