Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Cabling›Global Marine Group to update fleet with Solstad construction support vessel
Cabling

December 12, 2025 · about 9 months ago

Global Marine Group to update fleet with Solstad construction support vessel

UK-headquartered Global Marine Group is acquiring a Solstad Maritime (SOMA) construction support vessel (CSV) that has been supporting company operations since 2020. SOMA announced today, December 12, that Global Marine Group, the current charterer of CSV Normand Clipper, has declared its purchase o

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Global Marine Group to update fleet with Solstad construction support vessel
Source: Global Marine Group

UK-headquartered Global Marine Group is acquiring a Solstad Maritime (SOMA) construction support vessel (CSV) that has been supporting company operations since 2020.

SOMA announced today, December 12, that Global Marine Group, the current charterer of CSV Normand Clipper, has declared its purchase option for the vessel.

The 2001-built vessel, which has supported Global Marine Group’s global cable-laying operations since 2020, will be delivered to the new owner at the end of the firm contract period on June 1, 2026 .

Solstad Maritime will recognize a gain on the sale of approximately $10 million to be reflected in the Q2 2026 accounts.

Three of SOMA’s CSVs recently won new contracts in Brazil and the North Sea, with work to start this and next month. The combined gross value of the firm contracts is approximately $25 million.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

CablingSubseaVessels & VehiclesBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsOutlook & StrategyProject & TendersVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free