Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›FPSO›Yinson optimistic about Adoon FPSO extension
FPSO

May 31, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Yinson optimistic about Adoon FPSO extension

Malaysian FPSO operator Yinson is optimistic about securing a long-term contract for its Adoon FPSO after several recent short-term extensions with Addax Petroleum.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Malaysian FPSO operator Yinson is hopeful of securing a long-term contract for its Adoon FPSO after several recent short-term extensions with Addax Petroleum.

As previously reported, Yinson last week announced it had won a one-month extension for the FPSO moored at Block OML 123 offshore Nigeria. The extension, worth $3.18 million, is valid until June 16, with the two companies in talks over what Yinson hopes to be a long-term deal.

In its annual report released on Friday, Yinson said: “The Group is optimistic for the charter to be extended as Yinson’s performance has been pleasing, and the production from the oil field remains strong.”

According to Yinson, FPSO Adoon achieved 100% uptime throughout 2018, “a perfect streak which has remained unbroken since Q2 2015.”

“In fact, since FPSO Adoon commenced operations in 2006, the vessel has clocked an outstanding average uptime record of 99.96%,” Yinson said.

Information on Yinson’s website shows Addax has options to extend the contract until 2022. The FPSO has a storage capacity of 1.7 million barrels.

The 1985-built vessel, moored at the Antan field offshore Nigeria, won its first contract with Addax in October 2006. After the original contract expired on October 16, 2014, it was extended for another year.

After that, the contract was extended for another three years to October 16, 2018. Upon the October 2018 expiration, Addax extended the charter until January 2019, then until April 16, followed by another extension till May 16, and now until June 16.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo of the Adoon FPSO? Contact our editorial team via email .

Offshore Energy Today, established in 2010, is read by over 10,000 industry professionals daily. We had nearly 9 million page views in 2018, with 2.4 million new users. This makes us one of the world’s most attractive online platforms in the space of offshore oil and gas and allows our partners to get maximum exposure for their online campaigns.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

FPSOInfrastructure

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free