Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›SC Ports’ Hugh Leatherman Terminal to handle 1st ship on April 9
Green Marine

April 5, 2021 · about 5 years ago

SC Ports’ Hugh Leatherman Terminal to handle 1st ship on April 9

South Carolina Ports will welcome the first vessel at its Hugh Leatherman Terminal on Friday, April 9, the port authority said. The vessel, yet to be named, will inaugurate the port’s long-awaited new container terminal. The Leatherman Terminal sits along the Cooper River in North Charleston, S.C. T

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
SC Ports’ Hugh Leatherman Terminal to handle 1st ship on April 9
default

South Carolina Ports will welcome the first vessel at its Hugh Leatherman Terminal on Friday, April 9, the port authority said.

The vessel, yet to be named, will inaugurate the port’s long-awaited new container terminal.

This content is available after accepting the cookies.

#SCPorts will welcome the first vessel at the Hugh Leatherman Terminal on Friday, April 9. Exact timing will be shared as we get closer to the arrival. We look forward to this momentous milestone! #TomorrowIsHere #chs52 pic.twitter.com/uLgAaYXvwh

The Leatherman Terminal sits along the Cooper River in North Charleston, S.C.

The facility has been described as the country’s first new container terminal in more than a decade.

In the $1 billion worth phase one, the terminal will add 700,000 TEUs of annual throughput capacity to the Port of Charleston.

At full build-out, planned for 2033, the three-berth terminal will double S.C. Ports’ current capacity by adding 2.4 million TEUs of throughput capacity.

The critical component of Phase One — the 1,400-foot wharf — is complete.

It is designed to handle up to 20,000-TEU vessels with five of the tallest ship-to-shore cranes on the East Coast.

Several buildings are nearing completion on the site, including the terminal operations building, the vessel operations building, and the maintenance building, according to the port authority.

Over the recent period, the terminal has welcomed a total of 25 hybrid RTG cranes and five ship-to-shore cranes.

The RTGs run 100% on electric battery power, meaning diesel-only runs when the batteries need to be recharged, which effectively reduces idling time.

The batteries, supplied by Corvus Energy, are expected to reduce fuel consumption by around 70% when compared to conventional diesel port cranes.

The overall cost of the terminal at full build-out is estimated to be around $2 billion.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineInfrastructurePorts & Logistics

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free