Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Cabling›MDL SURF spread at work offshore Angola
Cabling

June 15, 2021 · about 5 years ago

MDL SURF spread at work offshore Angola

Engineering and marine services company DOF Subsea and back-deck equipment specialist Maritime Developments MDL have deployed the MDL SURF spread offshore Angola.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
MDL SURF spread at work offshore Angola
MDL SURF spread offshore Angola (Photo: MDL)

Engineering and marine services company DOF Subsea and back-deck equipment specialist Maritime Developments MDL have deployed the MDL SURF spread offshore Angola.

The MDL flex-lay spread, consisting of a second-generation reel drive system (RDS), four-track pipelay tensioner, and an overboarding chute, was used to install two six-inch flexible jumpers.

Under the supervision of MDL offshore personnel, the equipment was assembled onboard DOF’s Skandi Seven in the Mediterranean and sent off to Angola for offshore installation using the MDL RDS to mobilise the product reel.

Following the offshore installation, the MDL spread was demobilised in a West African port facility.

“This has been our first campaign with DOF Subsea in Angola and I am extremely pleased that we were able to support them in safely executing the scope in these challenging times” , said Michael Blease-Shepley , MDL VP Africa.

“As ever, the careful forward-planning and co-operation between the two companies meant that we were able to safely optimise the execution schedule with personnel and equipment movements, to overcome the restrictions posed by the pandemic “.

A month ago, MDL completed a flexible installation in Ghana’s Tema port for the offshore LNG facility.

MDL third-generation RDS was used to deploy a 33-centimetre gas lift riser from an 11.4-metre reel which was mobilised on the back of an anchor handler vessel.

Related Articles

Deepwater Installation

Watch: MDL wraps up SURF lay project offshore China

2 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

CablingSubseaBusiness Developments & ProjectsEquipmentInfrastructure

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free