Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Friedrich Vorwerk wins Brunsbüttel LNG pipeline contract
Clean Fuel

July 12, 2022 · about 4 years ago

Friedrich Vorwerk wins Brunsbüttel LNG pipeline contract

German energy infrastructure provider Friedrich Vorwerk Group has won the major contract for the realisation of the connecting pipelines for the Brunsbüttel LNG terminal.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Friedrich Vorwerk wins Brunsbüttel LNG pipeline contract
Courtesy of German LNG Terminal

German energy infrastructure provider Friedrich Vorwerk Group has won the major contract for the realisation of the connecting pipelines for the Brunsbüttel LNG terminal.

The contract has a total volume of more than € 120 million ($120.1 mln). It will be implemented by an equal joint venture consisting of the Friedrich Vorwerk Group (Friedrich Vorwerk and Bohlen & Doyen) and the Austrian HABAU Group (PPS Pipeline Systems and HABAU).

On 28 June, the company also revealed it won the contract for the realisation of part of the connecting pipeline for the LNG terminal in Wilhelmshaven . The approximately 30-kilometres-long connection pipeline will also be designed to be hydrogen -ready and thus enable the later switch to green gases.

After the Wilhelmshaven connection pipeline, the Friedrich Vorwerk Group has now secured the second major project in connection with the planned LNG terminals. Therefore, the company says it is making a fundamental contribution to an independent and secure gas supply in Germany.

The first floating LNG terminal at the Brunsbüttel site is to be commissioned by the end of the year. In order to enable the imported LNG to be fed into the grid as soon as possible, a new, approximately three kilometres long pipeline section is to be realised on behalf of Gasunie Deutschland first. The pipeline will be connecting the Brunsbüttel port area with the existing gas pipeline of SH Netz.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

Report: Brunsbüttel FLNG terminal to start ops in 2023

2 min read

From the beginning of 2023, the transmission system operator will then realise an additional, approximately 55 kilometres long transport pipeline from Brunsbüttel to Hetlingen. This pipeline will enable the feed-in of significantly larger quantities of regasified LNG into the existing grid.

The recently awarded contract covers both of these connection pipelines and will therefore start with the realisation of the first connection pipeline as early as the second half of 2022.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

Germany to spend billions on floating LNG terminals

3 min read

In addition to the terminals already under construction in Wilhelmshaven and Brunsbüttel, other LNG import terminals are currently under consideration in northern Germany, for example at the Stade , Hamburg, and Lubmin sites.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelLNGBusiness Developments & ProjectsInfrastructureProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free