Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business Developments & Projects›EemsEnergyTerminal welcomes both FSRUs
Business Developments & Projects

September 9, 2022 · about 4 years ago

EemsEnergyTerminal welcomes both FSRUs

EemsEnergyTerminal in the Netherlands is now entering the next phase, making the terminal technically ready, after both of its FSRUs arrived at the terminal. This new LNG terminal at Eemshaven is to increase the security of the energy supply in order for the Netherlands and Europe to become less dep

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
EemsEnergyTerminal wellcomes both FSRUs
Courtesy of Gasunie

EemsEnergyTerminal in the Netherlands is now entering the next phase, making the terminal technically ready, after both of its FSRUs arrived at the terminal.

This new LNG terminal at Eemshaven is to increase the security of the energy supply in order for the Netherlands and Europe to become less dependent on Russian gas. Until this year, the Netherlands only had an LNG terminal in the port of Rotterdam. The expansion in the Eemshaven and the optimisation of the terminal in Rotterdam will double the import capacity for LNG. The LNG terminal in the port of Eemshaven includes two floating storage and regasification units (FSRUs); the Exmar S188 and the Golar Igloo .

On 7 September, Gasunie reported that both FSRUs have arrived at Eemshaven.

The Golar Igloo (built by New Fortress Energy) arrived on 4 September 2022 and the Eemshaven LNG installation (built by Exmar) also arrived on 6 September 2022.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

Golar Ingloo FSRU arrives at Eemshaven

2 min read

Therefore, the project is now entering the next phase, which involves making the terminal technically ready.

The first LNG delivery will also follow this week, Gasunie said. LNG will then be converted into gaseous natural gas. Gas is expected to flow through Gasunie’s gas transport network for the first time in mid-September.

Various tasks to complete the project will take place in the coming weeks.

EemsEnergyTerminal expects to be able to receive, unload and ship around 18 LNG cargoes during the period up to 31 December 2022.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business Developments & ProjectsInfrastructurePorts & LogisticsProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free