Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Sunfire to boost Swedish Project Air
Clean Fuel

February 1, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Sunfire to boost Swedish Project Air

Swedish Project Air is moving full steam ahead with Düsseldorf-based energy company Uniper commissioning the Dresden-based company Sunfire to build a 30 MW pressurized alkaline electrolysis plant which will generate green hydrogen using renewable electricity and purified wastewater. The final invest

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Sunfire to boost Swedish Project Air
Courtesy of Perstorp and Uniper (Project Air)

Swedish Project Air is moving full steam ahead with Düsseldorf-based energy company Uniper commissioning the Dresden-based company Sunfire to build a 30 MW pressurized alkaline electrolysis plant which will generate green hydrogen using renewable electricity and purified wastewater.

The final investment decision is still pending.

Project Air, a collaboration between Perstorp Group, a wholly-owned subsidiary of PETRONAS Chemicals Group Berhad, and Uniper, is an industrial initiative to transform the chemical industry towards climate neutrality.

Uniper said that Project Air will produce sustainable methanol for chemical manufacturing using circular production methods. Perstorp will build a carbon capture and utilisation (CCU) plant in Stenungsund, Sweden, that is expected to convert carbon dioxide emissions captured from its operations as well as other residue streams, biogas and renewable hydrogen to methanol, and the renewable hydrogen will be supplied by a pressurized alkaline electrolyzer developed and manufactured by Sunfire.

Earlier in January, Perstorp and Uniper signed an agreement with the European Climate, Infrastructure, and Environment Executive Agency (CINEA) granting €97 million in funds to Project Air from the EU Innovation Fund.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

Project Air receives €97 million grant from EU Innovation Fund

2 min read

Sunfire CEO Nils Aldag said: ”We are proud to contribute our proven alkaline technology to Project Air. Through its unique and multipurpose potential in different sectors, green hydrogen is a master key for climate protection, energy security, creating new jobs, and helping our economies thrive. The project marks a decisive step towards a green industrial transformation for Uniper.”

Axel Wietfeld, CEO of Hydrogen Uniper, stated: “Project Air will allow Uniper to take an important step towards breaking the fossil dependence of the chemical industry. Once fully developed, it will be of high interest to chemical industries around the globe, as it clearly demonstrates the possibility to make the shift from fossil raw materials to circular production. With Sunfire, we have found an excellent partner for a central pillar of the project and are thus driving forward the European hydrogen strategy.”

Follow Offshore Energy’s Clean Fuel on social media:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelHydrogenBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsCollaborationInfrastructureOutlook & StrategyProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free