Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Thenamaris names new scrubber-fitted Aframax tanker built by SWS
Green Marine

March 17, 2025 · about 1 year ago

Thenamaris names new scrubber-fitted Aframax tanker built by SWS

Greek shipping company Thenamaris has named its fourth 114,000 dwt Aframax product tanker built by Chinese shipbuilder Shanghai Waigaoqiao Shipbuilding (SWS), part of China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC).

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Thenamaris names new scrubber-fitted Aframax tanker built by SWS
Courtesy of SWS

Greek shipping company Thenamaris has named its fourth 114,000 dwt Aframax product tanker built by Chinese shipbuilder Shanghai Waigaoqiao Shipbuilding (SWS), part of China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC).

The vessel named Seadancer is 249.95 meters long and 44 meters wide and scheduled for delivery in September 2025.

As understood, Seadancer belongs to the latest generation of Aframax tankers independently developed and designed by SWS.

The vessel is also equipped with scrubbers and features technological improvements, such as energy-saving ducts, an optimized main engine, hydrodynamic performance optimization, and vortex fins, which are said to improve a ship’s fuel efficiency by minimizing resistance and optimizing water flow around the hull and propeller.

Owing to these energy efficiency measures, the newbuild is said to already meet the International Maritime Organization’s (IMO) Phase 3 requirements for 2025.

The Chinese shipyard has already delivered two Aframax newbuildings to Thenamaris since the beginning of the year.

Namely, in January, SWS rolled the red carpet for the 114,000 dwt long-range 2 (LR2) tanker Seascout, the 250-meter-long ship which is also NOx III-compliant as well as in line with the third phase of EEDI.

Another newbuild product tanker, named Isabella, was unveiled on February 24, 2025. The Malta-flagged tanker measures 250 meters in length and features a beam of 44 meters. Its cargo tank capacity is estimated at 130,000 cbm.

Related Articles

Energy Efficiency & Innovation

Thenamaris adds new Shanghai Waigaoqiao-built Aframax tanker to its fleet

2 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineShipbuildingBusiness Developments & ProjectsInfrastructureVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free